FAQ

Visit here for answers to some common questions.

Answers

The Books

Essential books for study

View the List

Paths to Climb the Mountain

You can choose to Learn in a modular way by taking individual courses or You can apprentice.

Learn more here.

Mountain University

Mountains are the ancient and original places of higher learning. You learn on your journey (referred to in many traditions as the The Way) up the mountain and you learn when you have reached your destination. Whether you seek a place for quiet contemplation, commune with nature, or guidance from the divine mountains have always been sought for the laboratory  for such work. In places where mountains were not an option, the ancient ones created mounds, ziggurats, pyramids, and temples. There are sacred mountain places in all traditions and all countries.

In the Chinese Five Metaphysical Arts - Mountain ( ) is the branch devoted to the Philosophical arts, cultivation, martial arts, self-healing, meditation which covers the thoughts and teaching of Ancient Chinese philosophers or sages. This is also include the study of, whereby in the ancient time, one will need to go up to the mountain to receive such knowledge through meditation or cultivation.

It is in these traditions that Mountain University carries on this function in the present and digital world. The world needs a new generation of Scholar-Warrior-Sages, Renaissance Men/Women. If you feel the calling, start today because tomorrow is not guaranteed.

Chapter 22 The increase granted to humility

曲則全,枉則直,窪則盈,弊則新,少則得,多則惑。是以聖人抱一為天下式。不自見,故明;不自是,故彰;不自伐,故有功;不自矜,故長。夫唯不爭,故天下莫能與之爭。古之所謂曲則全者,豈虛言哉!誠全而歸之。 1. The partial becomes complete; the crooked, straight; the empty, full; the worn out, new. He whose (desires) are few gets them; he whose (desires) are many goes astray. 2. Therefore the sage holds in his embrace the one thing (of humility), and manifests it to all the world. He is free from self- […]

Continue reading

Herb Chapters

Chapter 1 Herbs that Relieve the Exterior Section 1 Warm, Pungent/Acrid a. Strongly Relieve Wind-Cold b. Mildly Relieve Wind-Cold c. Wind-Cold & Harmonize Stomach d. Wind-Cold-Damp + Headache e. Wind-Cold + Nasal Problems f. Wind-Cold in Summer Section 2 Cool, Pungent/Acrid a. Mildly Release Wind-Heat b. Wind-Heat & Raise Yang Qi c. Wind-Heat Rash, Throat […]

Continue reading

Accumulating Points

Aka: (Cleft points, Xi points, Xi-Cleft points)

Continue reading

Chapter 80 Standing alone

小國寡民。使有什伯之器而不用;使民重死而不遠徙。雖有舟輿,無所乘之,雖有甲兵,無所陳之。使民復結繩而用之,甘其食,美其服,安其居,樂其俗。鄰國相望,雞犬之聲相聞,民至老死,不相往來。 1. In a little state with a small population, I would so order it, that, though there were individuals with the abilities of ten or a hundred men, there should be no employment of them; I would make the people, while looking on death as a grievous thing, yet not remove elsewhere (to avoid […]

Continue reading

Chapter 34 The task of achievement

大道汎兮,其可左右。萬物恃之而生而不辭,功成不名有。衣養萬物而不為主,常無欲,可名於小;萬物歸焉,而不為主,可名為大。以其終不自為大,故能成其大。 1. All-pervading is the Great Tao! It may be found on the left hand and on the right. 2. All things depend on it for their production, which it gives to them, not one refusing obedience to it. When its work is accomplished, it does not claim the name of having done it. It […]

Continue reading

VIII. VARIATION IN TACTICS

VIII. VARIATION IN TACTICS 1. Sun Tzu said: In war, the general receives his commands from the sovereign, collects his army and concentrates his forces 2. When in difficult country, do not encamp. In country where high roads intersect, join hands with your allies. Do not linger in dangerously isolated positions. In hemmed-in situations, you […]

Continue reading

Four Principles of Yin Yang Theory

  The opposition of yin and yang: Their ability to struggle with and thus control each other in order to maintain a relative physiological balance through mutual opposition of yin and yang. “When yin predominates, yang will be diseased; when yang predominates, yin will be diseased. The interdependence of yin and yang: Neither can exist […]

Continue reading

Body Fluids

BODY FLUID JIN YE I. Lung, Spleen and Kidney involved in water metabolism. A. Lung: disperses and descends qi and body fluid. If this function of Lung fails, edema may occur, usually in the face. This type of edema is often treated by inducing sweating, using the opening and closing of pores (another function of […]

Continue reading

II. WAGING WAR

II. WAGING WAR 1. Sun Tzu said: In the operations of war, where there are in the field a thousand swift chariots, as many heavy chariots, and a hundred thousand mail-clad soldiers, with provisions enough to carry them a thousand li, the expenditure at home and at the front, including entertainment of guests, small items […]

Continue reading