FAQ

Visit here for answers to some common questions.

Answers

The Books

Essential books for study

View the List

Paths to Climb the Mountain

You can choose to Learn in a modular way by taking individual courses or You can apprentice.

Learn more here.

Mountain University

Mountains are the ancient and original places of higher learning. You learn on your journey (referred to in many traditions as the The Way) up the mountain and you learn when you have reached your destination. Whether you seek a place for quiet contemplation, commune with nature, or guidance from the divine mountains have always been sought for the laboratory  for such work. In places where mountains were not an option, the ancient ones created mounds, ziggurats, pyramids, and temples. There are sacred mountain places in all traditions and all countries.

In the Chinese Five Metaphysical Arts - Mountain ( ) is the branch devoted to the Philosophical arts, cultivation, martial arts, self-healing, meditation which covers the thoughts and teaching of Ancient Chinese philosophers or sages. This is also include the study of, whereby in the ancient time, one will need to go up to the mountain to receive such knowledge through meditation or cultivation.

It is in these traditions that Mountain University carries on this function in the present and digital world. The world needs a new generation of Scholar-Warrior-Sages, Renaissance Men/Women. If you feel the calling, start today because tomorrow is not guaranteed.

Chapter 38 About the attributes of the Dao

Canto 2, Te The Book of Virtue PART 2 上德不德,是以有德;下德不失德,是以無德。上德無為而 無以為;下德為之而有以為。上仁為之而無以為;上義為之而有以為。上禮為之而莫之應,則攘臂而扔之。故失道而後德,失德而後仁,失仁而後義,失義而後禮。 夫禮者,忠信之薄,而亂之首。前識者,道之華,而愚之始。是以大丈夫處其厚,不居其薄;處其實,不居其華。故去彼取此。 38. 1. (Those who) possessed in highest degree the attributes (of the Tao) did not (seek) to show them, and therefore they possessed them (in fullest measure). (Those who) possessed in a lower degree those attributes (sought how) not to lose them, and […]

Continue reading

Chapter 55 The mysterious charm

含德之厚,比於赤子。蜂蠆虺蛇不螫,猛獸不據,攫鳥不搏。骨弱筋柔而握固。未知牝牡之合而全作,精之至也。終日號而不嗄,和之至也。知和曰常,知常曰明,益生曰祥。心使氣曰強。物壯則老,謂之不道,不道早已。 1. He who has in himself abundantly the attributes (of the Tao) is like an infant. Poisonous insects will not sting him; fierce beasts will not seize him; birds of prey will not strike him. 2. (The infant’s) bones are weak and its sinews soft, but yet its grasp is firm. It knows not […]

Continue reading

Yu Shui – Rain Water

yǔshuǐ 雨水 Rain Water more rain than snow February 19-20

Continue reading

Chapter 36 Minimizing the light

將欲歙之,必固張之;將欲弱之,必固強之;將欲廢之,必固興之;將欲奪之,必固與之。是謂微明。柔弱勝剛強。魚不可脫於淵,國之利器不可以示人。 1. When one is about to take an inspiration, he is sure to make a (previous) expiration; when he is going to weaken another, he will first strengthen him; when he is going to overthrow another, he will first have raised him up; when he is going to despoil another, he will first have […]

Continue reading

VI. WEAK POINTS AND STRONG

VI. WEAK POINTS AND STRONG 1. Sun Tzu said: Whoever is first in the field and awaits the coming of the enemy, will be fresh for the fight; whoever is second in the field and has to hasten to battle will arrive exhausted. 2. Therefore the clever combatant imposes his will on the enemy, but […]

Continue reading

Chapter 22 The increase granted to humility

曲則全,枉則直,窪則盈,弊則新,少則得,多則惑。是以聖人抱一為天下式。不自見,故明;不自是,故彰;不自伐,故有功;不自矜,故長。夫唯不爭,故天下莫能與之爭。古之所謂曲則全者,豈虛言哉!誠全而歸之。 1. The partial becomes complete; the crooked, straight; the empty, full; the worn out, new. He whose (desires) are few gets them; he whose (desires) are many goes astray. 2. Therefore the sage holds in his embrace the one thing (of humility), and manifests it to all the world. He is free from self- […]

Continue reading

Herb Chapters

Chapter 1 Herbs that Relieve the Exterior Section 1 Warm, Pungent/Acrid a. Strongly Relieve Wind-Cold b. Mildly Relieve Wind-Cold c. Wind-Cold & Harmonize Stomach d. Wind-Cold-Damp + Headache e. Wind-Cold + Nasal Problems f. Wind-Cold in Summer Section 2 Cool, Pungent/Acrid a. Mildly Release Wind-Heat b. Wind-Heat & Raise Yang Qi c. Wind-Heat Rash, Throat […]

Continue reading

Accumulating Points

Aka: (Cleft points, Xi points, Xi-Cleft points)

Continue reading

Chapter 80 Standing alone

小國寡民。使有什伯之器而不用;使民重死而不遠徙。雖有舟輿,無所乘之,雖有甲兵,無所陳之。使民復結繩而用之,甘其食,美其服,安其居,樂其俗。鄰國相望,雞犬之聲相聞,民至老死,不相往來。 1. In a little state with a small population, I would so order it, that, though there were individuals with the abilities of ten or a hundred men, there should be no employment of them; I would make the people, while looking on death as a grievous thing, yet not remove elsewhere (to avoid […]

Continue reading

Chapter 34 The task of achievement

大道汎兮,其可左右。萬物恃之而生而不辭,功成不名有。衣養萬物而不為主,常無欲,可名於小;萬物歸焉,而不為主,可名為大。以其終不自為大,故能成其大。 1. All-pervading is the Great Tao! It may be found on the left hand and on the right. 2. All things depend on it for their production, which it gives to them, not one refusing obedience to it. When its work is accomplished, it does not claim the name of having done it. It […]

Continue reading